?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Indianapolis - the JackBear Adventures...

Saturday 13th Oct... (huzzah thats today! i've nearly caught up with my LJ)

We-Hey!!!! off to the Indy 500 track, otherwise known as the Indianapolis Speedway. (this is the reason we came to Indy!!!!!!)

Soo so hyper!




this is the Hall of Fame! a museam to racing.

 


when we get there we find that there is a Special Track and Grounds tour, (thats on only every other saturday) sweet we couldnt have timed it better!

of course we had to go on it, the first stop was the museam, 

we found Schumacher's 1991 Bennetton. so JackBear had a photo..


(JAckBear even got his own button for the tour, as the lady on the till fell in love with him and insisted on giving him is own badge as he was "very cute" the badge says - Indianapoilis Speedway - I was here


And Barichello's Stewart Racing car, from 199(6)?




Then JackBear spotted a shiny Ferrari


then JackBear found a lovley PINK car!


and a shiny yellow car... (prob had lots of history behind it but... oops cant remember...)



then i got hyper cos we found Jacques Villeneuve's car from when he won the Indy 500 in 1995
yea! (this was when i loved Jacques! before he got grumpy driving for a non winning team for toooooo long in F1!!!) Bless! oh who i am kidding, i still adore him! SQUEEEEEEEE!



then we found a car JackBear could sit in! AWESOME!!!!!!!!!!!







and YEA for Dario for winning both the Indy 500 this year and the Indy Championship!!! huzzah for British Racing Drivers!



and then on to the Track tour YEA!!!!!!!!!!!






the famous start/finish line with the bricks that once upon a time the whole track used to be made from, hense its nickname "the Brickyard"


one of the drivers who keeps wining here Helio Castronevis likes to climb the fence when he won the race... this is JackBear doing the same!



mini jack on the start


JackBear at the start




JackBear on the pit wall.




me on the pit wall...






we then went up to the media centre, and could sit in the seat that the winners normally sit in for the press talk etc...






and had a fantastic view of the start line from the 3rd floor building!








THEN!!!!!!!!! we got to go to the podium! WOW!!!!!!!!!! hyper ness ensued!
JackBear is the Winner!!!!!!!!!






then we got shown the hospitality suites that the teams have for their guest VIP's and it also had fantastic views of the start and the pit lane garages.










we then got shown Race Control, and ALL the tv screens where the stewarts sit and control all the yellow flag incedents and can see if there is any debris on the track, and if a clean up team is required etc!!!! 



and they had a board showing where all the ambulances and cranes and removal trucks are on the track incase of emergency.








then it was time to head back, but a quick pic of the cool flowerbed and a few last shots of the infeild park of the track,











then it was bye bye to the Speedway, and back to the hostel,

stoped by a t-mobile store and FINALLY managed to top up my phone! yea i has credit on my shiny american sim card! so it should work again now!!!!!


going to Saint Louis tomorrow til the 16th
 yup i read too many Anita Blake books and have to check out the town! hehehe!

well more updates when i next get tinternet!





 

Tags:

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
love_jackianto
Oct. 14th, 2007 05:15 am (UTC)
Bet Jack!Bear loved the pink car.
absdax
Oct. 18th, 2007 07:03 pm (UTC)
yup he did! hense why he wanted the pic! i told him that since he wasnt Lady Penelope thou i wasnt gonna get him his own pink car!
joulez217
Oct. 14th, 2007 09:02 am (UTC)
Glad to see your having such a wonderful time. All the pictures are just priceless, especially the ones with Jack bear. Heehee you do know sooner or later that Jack bear is gonna be known all over America right!

Keep having a gd time and I'll speak to you hopefully when you get back to England! :D Have fun.
absdax
Oct. 18th, 2007 06:56 pm (UTC)
yea! that is my hope. JackBear will become famous! he already says Hi to everyone he meets in America!

aye... when i get back to england... next year... sometime...
joulez217
Oct. 18th, 2007 07:02 pm (UTC)
Just keep youself's safe and have fun! :D
absdax
Oct. 19th, 2007 09:41 pm (UTC)
heheh! i will!!! :-)
secbeth
Oct. 14th, 2007 08:19 pm (UTC)
That looks so frun!!
absdax
Oct. 18th, 2007 07:01 pm (UTC)
yes, yes it was
fissijo
Oct. 15th, 2007 04:29 pm (UTC)
Here via the TW comm and so painfully jealous.

Yard of bricks *flails*

BTW, Barichello's Stewart, I think that was 1999 (same year as Herbert won at the N'ring in it's sister car, and I know that was number 17)
absdax
Oct. 18th, 2007 07:01 pm (UTC)
points at icon...
FISICO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! i loves fisi! *squeeee*

ah! 1999! cool... and yeah i got soooooooo hyper in the museam, they have Fisico's crash helmet!!!!

twas shiny!!!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket





fissijo
Oct. 18th, 2007 07:53 pm (UTC)
Shiny!

I have much Fisico love!! (and that's the understatement of the centuary). They had a display of stuff in a museum in London last year, including Fisico overalls... I'll admit to *slightly* molesting them and playing with the belt!!
absdax
Oct. 19th, 2007 09:39 pm (UTC)
heheheh! FANTASTIC! i would have done the same if i saw his overalls!!!
yea! hope you dont mind am friending you as no one else i know is obsessed with fissi too!! i used to be in his official fanclub back in 97 and 98 but i dunno if it is still running!
fissijo
Oct. 19th, 2007 09:44 pm (UTC)
Aww yay! Shall friend you back, finding Fisico obsessives is increasingly difficult!

I was in the fan club too!! I think it closed because it got too popular, the girl running it couldn't keep up or something, there is something Italian I tried to sign up for, but it just wouldn't work, do occasionally go on the forum on his official site though.
absdax
Oct. 19th, 2007 10:18 pm (UTC)
ahhh! i was really gutted when it closed, it was the first obsession i gave into and joined a fanclub! i still love him lots thou! and i am still convinced he waved at me on the drivers parade lap at the british GP back when schumy broke his legs!!! me and my friend were the only ppl at one point of the track and i had my Fissi fanclub t-shirt on and i was waving my flag like mad, and when his car came round i waved and his team-mate sitting next to him nuged him and he looked over and waved! it made my weekend! i was SOOOOOOO hyper!!!! oh them were the days!!!

(oh i havent any fissi icons!)
fissijo
Oct. 20th, 2007 09:04 am (UTC)
Sweet! I didn't think to take my tee shirt this year (my first GP! I was SO excited!), but I was practically top to toe in Renault gear and waving my Italian flag like the mad woman I am!! One of my pics below, I am sure he's smiling at me, waving at someone else, but aiming that oh so pretty smile at me! Am fairly certain our little group right at the front were the only ones in the enclosure not supporting Ferrari or MooClaren!

*giggles* I have enough Fisico icons for us both!!
absdax
Oct. 20th, 2007 11:53 pm (UTC)
heheh! thats soo cool! *sigh*
sunstar77
Nov. 3rd, 2007 10:18 pm (UTC)
These pics are so cute. I've just recently acquired a Jack!Bear and he's all kitted out except for braces. Where on earth did you find such cute, tiny braces and belt?
absdax
Nov. 7th, 2007 06:54 am (UTC)
ah!!! Clairs Acssesories in gateshead metrocentre, they were human size and i chopped a bit off the length at the back and off the front, and made the excess into the belt, and made the belf able to fasten with a popper swen onto in... hope that helps!
sunstar77
Nov. 7th, 2007 09:07 pm (UTC)
My fault. I should have specified that I'm in the US. I'll check the Claires in my mall, though and see what they have. Thanks.

Oh, and popper, is that a snap or button or what? (sorry, I'm usually so good at translating British to American.)
off_the_post18
Jan. 31st, 2009 09:18 pm (UTC)
I know this entry is old, but I just have to comment. :)

It was so weird to stumble on this and see the good ol' Speedway where I worked for five years. :D It's always wonderful to hear about people having a great time there (Jack!Bears included.)

Actually, the reason I went to your journal was b/c of the Jack!Bear. I am working on my own right now, well...he isn't a bear but doing the same thing. Is there a special comm for people with TW/DW bears? There should be!!

Too bad I didn't know of you when you headed to the Speedway or I would have hooked you and the Jack!Bear up. :D Glad you enjoyed it.
off_the_post18
Jan. 31st, 2009 09:19 pm (UTC)
Meant to add...the yellow car that you said is significant---well, it is. That is the Marmom Wasp, driven by Ray Haroun who won the very 1st Indianapolis 500 with it. That is the actual car, not a replica.
absdax
Jan. 31st, 2009 10:44 pm (UTC)
ah ha!!!!

mystry of the yellow car is solved!

there is a comm for torchwood_bears

link is

http://community.livejournal.com/torchwood_bears/

enjoy
absdax
Jan. 31st, 2009 10:45 pm (UTC)
you worked there????? am SO jelous!!!!!
that would be like on of my dream jobs to work at a race track!!!!!
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2011
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars