?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Northern California and Nevada

 So... from San Francisco we travelled north till we got a little board with the long strait roads, and decided to go on a random route, and forund a really windy road thru the mountains to a little town called Lakeport
which we stayed the night in, and in the morning JackBear was jumping on the car wanting a photo!



there was a fantastic view of the lake at the back of the parking lot, so we wandered down there for more pics



and we found a few ducks










then we were on the road again, driving thru the californian pine forrest! which reminded me of a random x-files episode...







we went past the Welcome to Nevada sign and then the trees dropped away, we were in the desert.







this bit of road is 13.4 miles long... 
i measured it from the top of this hill to the where i could see the road curve in the distance of this pic!


the romans would have been pround of that bit of road!!!!!!!!!!!

tehn we found what we were looking for, the Extraterrestrial Highway! YEA!!!!!!!!! here come the aliens!












but the only thing alien to the road was a few cows...






then i found the little town of Rachel  - Nevada and a truly well decorated signpost! shiny!



we stopped off here at a little diner called the Little Ale Inn



the walls were covered in Alien stuff and pictures! FANTASTIC!!!!!!






Jack Looks at the aircraft...






then we had some thing to eat, JackBear decided for chips! mmmmmm! tastey!



tehn he found a few friends! but he has yet to establish which Planet they were from!



but they were a little carless as to where they parked thier ship and it was getting towed away.



so Jack interviened and got a free lift!








they are really hopefull about aliens arnt they!, well, the 21st centurey is when everything changes, and you gotta be ready!













then we waved goodbye to Rachel Nevada, and went inserch of Area 51

we had instructions to turn right at the Blackmail box, (which was now painted white)
check



then go along the dirt track till we found the warning signs, and under NO circumstances were we to go past the signs, or we would prob be shot!!!!!!!!!! by the dude in the grey van!!!
so along the road we go! in serch of the sign!






this is Groom Lake road (note the Joshua trees again!)




And finally the SIGN we were looking for!









and a sneeky pic of the grey van on the top of the hill!!! dude its the Men in Black!!!!!!!!!!!




then we legged it out of there as it was kinda creepy and we didnt wanna get shot, or arrested or worse, FINED $5000!!!!

the road is LONG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Finally we were back on the tarmac! wooooh hoooo!
and we saw a cool sign.. low flying aircraft! hehehhe! yup them aliens like to fly low!!!



the whole area seamed fixated on Aliens! (heheh FANTASTIC!)






then we went back to Vegas...
but thats another story!!!






Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
todd_loves_mc
Nov. 24th, 2007 03:41 pm (UTC)
awesome pics. Sometimes it makes me wish icould go to the states.

Brings back lots of memories of my x-files obsesion from years ago. lol definately brings back the memories of conspiracy theories and all that.

looks like you and jack are right at home on the road. :)
absdax
Nov. 25th, 2007 01:37 am (UTC)
x-files obsession!!!!!!!!!! YEA!!!!!!!! thats why i went....
i wanna go to Vancover, (but i cant) cos they are gonna start filming the new x-fies film there in Dec! i so wanna go!!!!!

Its REAL, its all real! Mulder told me to believe!!!
todd_loves_mc
Nov. 25th, 2007 09:48 am (UTC)
i always wanted to go to Vancouver aswell. Cool i had no idea they were starting filming on the movie. i thought it was all just talk still, but that's cool.

yep its all real, Mulder told us to belive and Jack said we gotta be ready ;)
absdax
Nov. 26th, 2007 12:53 am (UTC)
yup. cos ya know, 21st century is when EVERYTHIG changes!
hehehe, i'm now really hyper!
wanna see movie NOW!!!!!!!!


lookie - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0443701/

imdb says it starts filming soon!
joulez217
Nov. 24th, 2007 06:18 pm (UTC)
Okay firstly, Jack Bear really should have called for the two Ianto Bears, they could have checked what Alien's they were! :P Although just between you and me, it was best you didn't, don't wan Ianto bear getting kinda jealous now do we! :)

Lol it looks so cool their, really, really cool! And yes very Men In Black isn't it!!! Keep travelling safe, and look forward to seeing more pictures. :)
absdax
Nov. 25th, 2007 01:35 am (UTC)
ooops! Bad JackBear, next time there is a threat of alien invasion, JackBear will call on the IantoBears!!!

if there's something strange in the neighbourhood, whoo ya gonna call???
IantoBears!!!!!!!!
joulez217
Nov. 25th, 2007 10:34 am (UTC)
Yes very bad jack bear, heehee! :P lol

Heehee oh I like that, I like that! :P
(Deleted comment)
joulez217
Nov. 25th, 2007 01:40 pm (UTC)
Heehee mind you JackBear has always been slightly naughty! :P lol

Actually I wsn't reminded of any episode! Do share? :P
absdax
Nov. 26th, 2007 12:51 am (UTC)
well the one with the trees along the side of the road, and ppl randomly walking along the road after being abducted... is that like the 2nd or 3 eppisode???? dunno,

but then Area 51 is like the episode Dreamland... which is one of my faves, where mulder accidently body swaps with a men in black! heheh
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2011
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars